Challenges

Challenges for 2018


ALA YA Award Books Challenge isn't hosted by anyone this year, but I am doing it for myself. Winners announced Monday, February 12, 2018.
  • Michael L. Printz Award (Best YA literature of the year) 
We Are Okay by Nina LaCour
  • Schneider Family Book Award (Teen living with a disability) 
You're Welcome Universe by Whitney Gardner
  • Alex Awards (10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences) (Pick one of ten) 
“All Systems Red,” by Martha Wells; “The Clockwork Dynasty,” by Daniel H. Wilson; “Down Among the Sticks and Bones,” by Seanan McGuire; “Electric Arches,” by Eve L. Ewing; “A Hope More Powerful Than the Sea,” by Melissa Fleming; “Malagash,” by Joey Comeau; “Roughneck,” by Jeff Lemire; “She Rides Shotgun,” by Jordan Harper; “Things We Have in Common,” by Tasha Kavanagh; and “An Unkindness of Magicians,” by Kat Howard
  • Margaret A. Edwards Award (Author who has made a significant contribution to YA or Children's Lit) (Pick one book by that author)
Angela Johnson
  • Stonewall Children's and Young Adult Literature (LGBT) 
The 57 Bus by Dashka Slater
  • William C. Morris Awar(First YA novel by author) 
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
  • YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults 
  • Coretta Scott King Author Award (African American Author) 
Piecing Me Together by Renée Watson
  • Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe Award (African American New Talent) 
“The Stars Beneath Our Feet,” written by David Barclay Moore
  • Pura Belpre (Latino Author) 
“Lucky Broken Girl,” written by Ruth Behar

Non-Fiction Reading Challenge. This challenge is hosted by Katie at Doing Dewey.
  1. Motor Girls: How Women Took the Wheel and Drove Boldly into the Twentieth Century by Sue Macy 
  2. Isaac the Alchemist: Secrets of Isaac Newton, Reveal'd by Mary Losure
  3. The Whydah: A Priate Ship Feared, Wrecked, and Found by Martin W. Sandler
  4. Bound by Ice: A True North Pole Survivor Story by Sandra Neil Wallace
  5. Undefeated: Jim Thorpe and the Carlisle Indian School Football Team by Steve Sheinkin
  6. How Dare the Sun Rise: Memoir of a War Child by Sandra Uwiringiyimana
  7. A Dog in the Cave: the Wolves Who Made Us Human by Kay Frydenborg
  8. Queer, There, and Everywhere: 23 People Who Changed the World by Sarah Prager
  9. The March Against Fear: the Last Great Walk of the Civil Rights Movement and the Emergence of Black Power by Ann Bausum
  10. Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II by Albert Marrin
  11. Locked Up for Freedom: Civil Rights Protesters at the Leesburg Stockade by Heather E. Schwartz
  12. Poison: Deadly Deeds, Perilous Professions, and Murderous Medicines by Sarah Albee
  13. Alice Paul and the Fight for Women's Rights by Deborah Kops
  14. Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers by Deborah Heiligman
  15. The Best We Could Do by Thi Bui
  16. Tears of Salt by Pietro Bartolo
  17. Promise Me, Dad by Joe Biden
  18. The 57 Bus by Dashka Slater
  19. Americanized: Rebel Without a Green Card by Sara Saedi

Literary Escapes Challenge. This challenge is hosted by Lori at Escape with Dollycas.
  1. Alabama--Until Friday Night (Field Party #1) by Abbi Glines
  2. Alaska--Before I Let Go by Marieke Nijkamp
  3. California--Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II by Albert Marrin
  4. Delaware--Promise Me, Dad by Joe Biden
  5. Georgia--Locked Up for Freedom: Civil Rights Protestors at the Leesburg Stockade by Heather E. Schwartz
  6. Massachusetts--The Whydah: A Priate Ship Feared, Wrecked, and Found by Martin W. Sandler
  7. Michigan--American Street by Ibi Zoboi
  8. Mississippi--The March Against Fear: the Last Great Walk of the Civil Rights Movement and the Emergence of Black Power by Ann Bausum
  9. Oklahoma--Undefeated: Jim Thorpe and the Carlisle Indian School Football Team by Steve Sheinkin
  10. Oregon--Piecing Me Together by Renée Watson
  11. New Jersey--You Bring the Distant Near by Mitlali Perkins
  12. New York--Patina (Track #2) by Jason Reynolds
  13. Pennsylvania--Undefeated: Jim Thorpe and the Carlisle Indian School Football Team by Steve Sheinkin
  14. Texas--Disappeared by Francisco X. Stork
  15. Washington, DC--Alice Paul and the Fight for Women's Rights by Deborah Kops

Literary Voyage Around the World. This challenge is hosted by Myra at Gathering Books

  1. Burundi--How Dare the Sun Rise by Sandra Uwiringiyamana
  2. Democratic Republic of Congo--How Dare the Sun Rise by Sandra Uwiringiyimana
  3. India--You Bring the Distant Near by Mitlali Perkins
  4. Ireland--Girl Unknown by Karen Perry
  5. Italy--Tears of Salt by Pietro Bartolo
  6. Mexico--Disappeared by Francisco X. Stork
  7. Netherlands--Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers by Deborah Heiligman
  8. North Pole/Russia--Bound by Ice: A True North Pole Survivor Story by Sandra Neil Wallace
  9. Saudi Arabia--A Girl Like That by Tanaz Bhathena
  10. United Kingdom--Isaac the Alchemist: Secrets of Isaac Newton, Reveal'd by Mary Losure
  11. United Sates of America--Until Friday Night by Abbi Glines
  12. Viet Nam--The Best We Could Do by Thi Bui

Monthly Motif Reading Challenge is hosted by Kimberly Lynn at Girlxoxo

JANUARY – Diversify Your Reading

FEBRUARY – One Word

MARCH – Travel the World

APRIL – Read Locally



MAY- Book to Screen



JUNE- Crack the Case


JULY – Vacation Reads



AUGUST- Award Winners



SEPTEMBER- Don’t Turn Out The Light



OCTOBER- New or Old



NOVEMBER- Family



DECEMBER- Wrapping It Up
---------------------------------------------------

Challenges for 2017 (wow it's been 5 years since I've done an official challenge!)

ALA YA Award Books Challenge hosted by Anne at My Head is Full of Books.

1. Michael L. Printz Award (Best YA literature of the year) March: Book Three by John Lewis

2. Schneider Family Book Award (Teen living with a disability) When We Collided by Emery Lord

3. Alex Awards -10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences (Pick one of ten) In the Country We Love by Diane Guerrero 
    4. Margaret A. Edwards Award (Read one book by the winning author who has made a significant contribution to YA or Children's Lit) Keeping the Moon by Sarah Dessen

    5. Stonewall Children's and Young Adult Literature (LGBT) If I Was Your Girl by Meredith Russo

    6. William C. Morris Award (First YA novel by author) The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner

    7. YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults March: Book Three by John Lewis
      8. Coretta Scott King Author Award (African American Author) March: Book Three by John Lewis

      9. Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe Award (Afrian American New Talent) The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon.

      9. Pura Belpre (Latino Author) No YA winner this year


      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


      The Read My Own Damn Books Challenge hosted by Estella at Estella's Revenge. I hope to read 25 books off of my TBR shelf this year. Estella isn't letting herself purchase any books until she's read a bunch of the ones already in her house. I don't know if I can commit to that :-)
      1. Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel
      2. Night of Many Dreams by Gail Tsukiyama
      3. Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds
      4. March: Book One by John Lewis
      5. March: Book Two by John Lewis
      6. March: Book Three by John Lewis
      7. Still Life by Louise Penny
      8. The Golden Son by Shilpi Somaya Gowda
      9. Diamond Boy by Michael Williams
      10. Depraved Heart by Patricia Cornwell
      11. My Sister Rosa by Jusine Larbalestier
      12. The Unquiet Dead by Ausma Zehanat Khan
      13. Rules of the Lake by Irene Ziegler
      14. If I Was Your Girl by Meredith Russo
      15. The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
      16. We Are Okay by Nina LaCour
      17. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
      18. Rogue Lawyer by John Grisham
      19. Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue
      20. How to Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less by Sarah Glidden
      21. Bang by Barry Lyga
      22. Rolling Blackouts: Dispatches in Turkey, Syria, and Iraq by Sarah Glidden
      23. Please Look After Mom by Kyung-Sook Shin
      24. The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian
      25. The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
      26. Cracker: the Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kadohata
      27. Tasting the Sky by Ibtisam Barakat
      28. The Street of a Thousand Blossoms by Gail Tsukiyama
      29. Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult
      30. The Perfect Horse by Elizabeth Letts
      31. President's Day by Seth Margolis
      32. Projekt 1065 by Alan Gratz
      33. Bone Box by Faye Kellerman
      34. The Lines we Cross by Randa Abdel-Fattah
      35. Y is for Yesterday by Sue Grafton
      36. Bernie Sanders Guide to Political Revolution by Bernie Sanders
      37. I am not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez
      38. The Atlas of Forgotten Places by Jenny D. Williams
      39. Rooster Bar by John Grisham
      40. Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
      41. The Librarian of Auschwitz by Antonio Iturbe
      42. Far From the Tree by Robin Belway
      43. Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
      44. The Inner Life of Animals by Peter Wohlleben
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------

      The Travel the World in Books Challenge hosted by Tanya at Mom's Small Victories. My goal isn't specific, but I will read as many books set outside the United States as I can. I will post my reading on my 2017 Google Map.
      1. Afghanistan--A House Without Windows by Nadia Hashimi
      2. Armenia--The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian
      3. Australia--Lucy and Linh by Alice Pung
      4. Austria--The Perfect Horse by Elizabeth Letts
      5. Boliva--An Uninterrupted View of the Sky by Melanie Crowder
      6. Bosnia--The Unquiet Dead by Ausma Zehanat Khan
      7. Canada--Still Life by Louise Penny
      8. China (Hong Kong)--Night of Many Dreams by Gail Tsukiyama
      9. Columbia--In the Country We Love by Diane Guerrero
      10. Czech Republic--The Perfect Horse by Elizabeth Letts
      11. Democratic Republic of Congo--City of Saints and Thieves by Natalie C. Anderson
      12. Denmark--The Boys Who Challenged Hitler by Phillip Hoose
      13. France--The Baker's Secret by Stephen P. Kiernan
      14. Germany--The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
      15. India--The Golden Son by Shilpi Somaya Gowda
      16. Iraq--Rolling Blackouts by Sarah Glidden
      17. Israel--How to Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less by Sarah Glidden
      18. Japan--The Street of a Thousand Blossoms by Gail Tsuykiyama
      19. Jordan--Tasting the Sky by Ibtisam Barakat
      20. Kenya--City of Saints and Thieves by Natalie C. Anderson
      21. Mexico--Take the Bai Road by Erika Mitchell
      22. North Korea--Bai Tide by Erika Mitchell
      23. Palestine--Tasting the Sky by Ibtisam Barakat
      24. Poland--The Librarian of Auschwitz by Antonio Iturbe
      25. Russia--The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian
      26. South Africa--Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
      27. South Korea--Please Look After Mom by Kyung-Sook Shin
      28. Spain--In the Country We Love by Diane Guerrero
      29. Switzerland--Projekt 1065 by Alan Gratz
      30. Syria--Rolling Blackouts by Sarah Glidden
      31. Turkey--Rolling Blackouts by Sarah Glidden
      32. Uganda--The Atlas of Forgotten Places by Jenny D. Willams
      33. United Kingdom--In this Grave Hour by Jacqueline Winspear
      34. Vietnam--Cracker: the Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kadohata
      35. Zimbabwe--Diamond Boy by Michael Williams
      36. Unnamed African country--President's Day by Seth Margolis
      ---------------------------------------------------------------------


      The goal is to read at least one book set in each of the 50 US states and the District of Columbia. The Literary Escapes Challenge is hosted by Escape with Dollycas. I'll post my reading on my 2017 Google Map.
      1. Alabama--March: Book One by John Lewis
      2. California--When We Collided by Emery Lord
      3. Connecticut--The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian
      4. Florida--Rules of the Lake by Irene Ziegler
      5. Georgia--If I Was Your Girl by Meredith Russo
      6. Hawai'i--Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel
      7. Illinois--Phantom Limbs by Paula Garner
      8. Indiana--Holding up the Universe by Jennifer Nevin
      9. Maine--The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
      10. Maryland--Wilde Lake by Laura Lippman
      11. Massachusetts--Depraved Heart by Patricia Cornwell
      12. Mississippi--March: Book Three by John Lewis
      13. Missouri--Another Man's Ground by Claire Booth
      14. New York--Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds
      15. North Carolina--Keeping the Moon by Sarah Dessen
      16. Ohio--Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance
      17. Tennessee--March: Book Two by John Lewis
      18. Utah--Wild Bird by Wendelin Van Draanen
      19. Washington--The Right Side by Spencer Quinn
      20. Washington, DC--Take the Bai Road by Erika Mitchell
      21. Wisconsin--Amin'a Voice by Heta Khan
      =======================================
      Challenges for 2012:

      ALA YA Award Books Challenge hosted by Anne at My Head is Full of Books. I am going to read one book in each category.
      1. Michael L. Printz Award Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley
      2. Schneider Family Book Award Close to Famous by Joan Bauer
      3. Alex Awards The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer
      4. Margaret A. Edwards Award honors an author for significant and lasting contribution to YA Lit 
      (Pick one book by this author)
      5. Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding YA book translated from a language other than English and subsequently published in the United States.
      6. Stonewall Children’s and Young Adult Literature Award Putting Makeup on the Fat Boy by Bil Wright
      7. William C. Morris Award Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley
      8. YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults honors the best nonfiction book published for young adults 
      9. Odyssey Award for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults (pick one)


      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The Alex Award Challenge is hosted by Bonnie at The Story Girl and I am going to read 1 to 3 books.
      1. The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The Chris Crutcher Challenge is hosted by Anne at My Head is Full of Books and has no time limit and the goal is to read all of the books by Chris Crutcher.
      -----------------------------------------------------------------


      The Dystopia 2012 Challenge is hosted by Bonnie at Bookish Ardour. I am going to read 5 books.
      1. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan
      2. Divergent by Veronica Roth
      3. Article 5 by Kristen Simmons
      4. Eden's Root by Rachel Fisher
      5. Insurgent by Veronica Roth
      6. Unwind by Neal Shusterman
      7. Unwholly by Neal Shusterman
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      I am hosting the Middle East Reading Challenge. I am going to read at least 5 books.
      1. Guantanamo Boy by Anna Perera (not for location, but for the subject matter)
      2. A Short History of Africa by Gordon Kerr (not the whole book, but much of it is northern Africa)
      3. Olives by Alexander McNabb
      4. Zeitoun by Dave Eggers
      5. Bras, Boys and Blunders: Juliet and Romeo in Bahrain by Vidya Samson (Bahrain)
      6. The Woman Who Fell from the Sky by Jennifer Steil (Yemen)
      7. Shake Off by Mischa Hiller (Syria)
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The Non-fiction/Non-Memoir Challenge is hosted by Julie of My Book Retreat. I am going to read 5 books.
      1. Dewey by Vicki Myron
      2. A Short History of Africa by Gordon Kerr
      3. Between a Rock and a Hot Place: Why Fifty is not the new Thirty by Tracey Jackson
      4. The Good News Club by Katherine Stewart
      5. Gang Leader for a Day by Sudhir Vankatesh
      6. Wheelchair Warrior by Melvin Juette and Ronald J Berger
      7. Talking Back to Facebook by James P. Steyer
      8. Visit Sunny Chernobyl by Andrew Blackwell
      9. Whatever it Takes by Paul Tough
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The War Through the Generations: 1914-1918 Challenge is hosted by Anna (Diary of an Eccentric) and Serena (Savvy Verse & Wit). I am going to read 3 books.
      1. My Brother's Shadow by Monika Schroder
      2. An Unmarked Grave by Charles Todd
      3. The Invisible Wall by Harry Bernstein
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The What's in a Name 5 Challenge is hosted by Beth at Beth Fish Reads.
      1. A topographical feature: Desert Angel by Charlie Price
      2. Something you'd see in the sky: The Fault in our Stars by John Green
      3. Creepy crawly: Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol
      4. Type of house: Guantanamo Boy by Anna Perera (prison)
      5. Something you'd carry in your pocket, purse or backpack: Gun Games by Faye Kellerman (gun)
      6. Something you'd find on a calendar: Deadline by Chris Crutcher
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      Winter Olympics 2014 is hosted by Tanya of GirlXOXO and runs until 2014. I have taken on a huge challenge and will read a book from every country that won a medal in the 2000 Olympics

      1. Germany--My Brother's Shadow by Monika Schroder (author and setting)
      2. Russia--Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol (author)
      3. USA--Dewey by Vicki Myron (author and setting)
      4. Poland--The Baggage Handler by Colin Browne (one of the main characters is Polish)
      5. Australia--Graffiti Moon by Cath Crowley (author and setting)
      6. France and Great Britain--An Unmarked Grave by Charles Todd
      7. China--Cinder by Marissa Meyer
      8. Japan--Flying the Dragon by Natalie Dias Lorenzi
      9. Canada--Visit Sunny Chernobyl by Andrew Blackwell



      =================================================

      Challenges for 2011:










      =======================================
      Challenges for 2010