Challenges

Challenges for 2017 (wow it's been 5 years since I've done an official challenge!)

ALA YA Award Books Challenge hosted by Anne at My Head is Full of Books.

1. Michael L. Printz Award (Best YA literature of the year) March: Book Three by John Lewis

2. Schneider Family Book Award (Teen living with a disability) When We Collided by Emery Lord

3. Alex Awards -10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences (Pick one of ten)     
    4. Margaret A. Edwards Award (Read one book by the winning author who has made a significant contribution to YA or Children's Lit) Keeping the Moon by Sarah Dessen

    5. Stonewall Children's and Young Adult Literature (LGBT) If I Was Your Girl by Meredith Russo

    6. William C. Morris Award (First YA novel by author) The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner

    7. YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults March: Book Three by John Lewis
      8. Coretta Scott King Author Award (African American Author) March: Book Three by John Lewis

      9. Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe Award (Afrian American New Talent) The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon.

      9. Pura Belpre (Latino Author) No YA winner this year


      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


      The Read My Own Damn Books Challenge hosted by Estella at Estella's Revenge. I hope to read 25 books off of my TBR shelf this year. Estella isn't letting herself purchase any books until she's read a bunch of the ones already in her house. I don't know if I can commit to that :-)
      1. Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel
      2. Night of Many Dreams by Gail Tsukiyama
      3. Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds
      4. March: Book One by John Lewis
      5. March: Book Two by John Lewis
      6. March: Book Three by John Lewis
      7. Still Life by Louise Penny
      8. The Golden Son by Shilpi Somaya Gowda
      9. Diamond Boy by Michael Williams
      10. Depraved Heart by Patricia Cornwell
      11. My Sister Rosa by Jusine Larbalestier
      12. The Unquiet Dead by Ausma Zehanat Khan
      13. Rules of the Lake by Irene Ziegler
      14. If I Was Your Girl by Meredith Russo
      15. The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
      16. We Are Okay by Nina LaCour
      17. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
      18. Rogue Lawyer by John Grisham
      19. Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue
      20. How to Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less by Sarah Glidden
      21. Bang by Barry Lyga
      22. Rolling Blackouts: Dispatches in Turkey, Syria, and Iraq by Sarah Glidden
      23. Please Look After Mom by Kyung-Sook Shin
      24. The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian
      25. The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
      26. Cracker: the Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kadohata
      27. Tasting the Sky by Ibtisam Barakat
      28. The Street of a Thousand Blossoms by Gail Tsukiyama
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------

      The Travel the World in Books Challenge hosted by Tanya at Mom's Small Victories. My goal isn't specific, but I will read as many books set outside the United States as I can. I will post my reading on my 2017 Google Map.
      1. Afghanistan--A House Without Windows by Nadia Hashimi
      2. Armenia--The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian
      3. Australia--Lucy and Linh by Alice Pung
      4. Bosnia--The Unquiet Dead by Ausma Zehanat Khan
      5. Canada--Still Life by Louise Penny
      6. China (Hong Kong)--Night of Many Dreams by Gail Tsukiyama
      7. Congo--City of Saints and Thieves by Natalie C. Anderson
      8. France--The Baker's Secret by Stephen P. Kiernan
      9. Germany--The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
      10. India--The Golden Son by Shilpi Somaya Gowda
      11. Iraq--Rolling Blackouts by Sarah Glidden
      12. Israel--How to Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less by Sarah Glidden
      13. Japan--The Street of a Thousand Blossoms by Gail Tsuykiyama
      14. Jordan--Tasting the Sky by Ibtisam Barakat
      15. Kenya--City of Saints and Thieves by Natalie C. Anderson
      16. North Korea--Bai Tide by Erika Mitchell
      17. Palestine--Tasting the Sky by Ibtisam Barakat
      18. Russia--The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian
      19. South Korea--Please Look After Mom by Kyung-Sook Shin
      20. Syria--Rolling Blackouts by Sarah Glidden
      21. Turkey--Rolling Blackouts by Sarah Glidden
      22. United Kingdom--In this Grave Hour by Jacqueline Winspear
      23. Vietnam--Cracker: the Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kadohata
      24. Zimbabwe--Diamond Boy by Michael Williams
      ---------------------------------------------------------------------


      The goal is to read at least one book set in each of the 50 US states and the District of Columbia. The Literary Escapes Challenge is hosted by Escape with Dollycas. I'll post my reading on my 2017 Google Map.
      1. Alabama--March: Book One by John Lewis
      2. California--When We Collided by Emery Lord
      3. Connecticut--The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian
      4. Florida--Rules of the Lake by Irene Ziegler
      5. Georgia--If I Was Your Girl by Meredith Russo
      6. Hawai'i--Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel
      7. Illinois--Phantom Limbs by Paula Garner
      8. Maine--The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
      9. Maryland--Wilde Lake by Laura Lippman
      10. Massachusetts--Depraved Heart by Patricia Cornwell
      11. Mississippi--March: Book Three by John Lewis
      12. New York--Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds
      13. North Carolina--Keeping the Moon by Sarah Dessen
      14. Ohio--Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance
      15. Tennessee--March: Book Two by John Lewis
      16. Washington--The Right Side by Spencer Quinn
      17. Wisconsin--Amin'a Voice by Heta Khan
      =======================================
      Challenges for 2012:

      ALA YA Award Books Challenge hosted by Anne at My Head is Full of Books. I am going to read one book in each category.
      1. Michael L. Printz Award Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley
      2. Schneider Family Book Award Close to Famous by Joan Bauer
      3. Alex Awards The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer
      4. Margaret A. Edwards Award honors an author for significant and lasting contribution to YA Lit 
      (Pick one book by this author)
      5. Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding YA book translated from a language other than English and subsequently published in the United States.
      6. Stonewall Children’s and Young Adult Literature Award Putting Makeup on the Fat Boy by Bil Wright
      7. William C. Morris Award Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley
      8. YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults honors the best nonfiction book published for young adults 
      9. Odyssey Award for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults (pick one)


      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The Alex Award Challenge is hosted by Bonnie at The Story Girl and I am going to read 1 to 3 books.
      1. The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The Chris Crutcher Challenge is hosted by Anne at My Head is Full of Books and has no time limit and the goal is to read all of the books by Chris Crutcher.
      -----------------------------------------------------------------


      The Dystopia 2012 Challenge is hosted by Bonnie at Bookish Ardour. I am going to read 5 books.
      1. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan
      2. Divergent by Veronica Roth
      3. Article 5 by Kristen Simmons
      4. Eden's Root by Rachel Fisher
      5. Insurgent by Veronica Roth
      6. Unwind by Neal Shusterman
      7. Unwholly by Neal Shusterman
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      I am hosting the Middle East Reading Challenge. I am going to read at least 5 books.
      1. Guantanamo Boy by Anna Perera (not for location, but for the subject matter)
      2. A Short History of Africa by Gordon Kerr (not the whole book, but much of it is northern Africa)
      3. Olives by Alexander McNabb
      4. Zeitoun by Dave Eggers
      5. Bras, Boys and Blunders: Juliet and Romeo in Bahrain by Vidya Samson (Bahrain)
      6. The Woman Who Fell from the Sky by Jennifer Steil (Yemen)
      7. Shake Off by Mischa Hiller (Syria)
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The Non-fiction/Non-Memoir Challenge is hosted by Julie of My Book Retreat. I am going to read 5 books.
      1. Dewey by Vicki Myron
      2. A Short History of Africa by Gordon Kerr
      3. Between a Rock and a Hot Place: Why Fifty is not the new Thirty by Tracey Jackson
      4. The Good News Club by Katherine Stewart
      5. Gang Leader for a Day by Sudhir Vankatesh
      6. Wheelchair Warrior by Melvin Juette and Ronald J Berger
      7. Talking Back to Facebook by James P. Steyer
      8. Visit Sunny Chernobyl by Andrew Blackwell
      9. Whatever it Takes by Paul Tough
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The War Through the Generations: 1914-1918 Challenge is hosted by Anna (Diary of an Eccentric) and Serena (Savvy Verse & Wit). I am going to read 3 books.
      1. My Brother's Shadow by Monika Schroder
      2. An Unmarked Grave by Charles Todd
      3. The Invisible Wall by Harry Bernstein
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      The What's in a Name 5 Challenge is hosted by Beth at Beth Fish Reads.
      1. A topographical feature: Desert Angel by Charlie Price
      2. Something you'd see in the sky: The Fault in our Stars by John Green
      3. Creepy crawly: Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol
      4. Type of house: Guantanamo Boy by Anna Perera (prison)
      5. Something you'd carry in your pocket, purse or backpack: Gun Games by Faye Kellerman (gun)
      6. Something you'd find on a calendar: Deadline by Chris Crutcher
      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      Winter Olympics 2014 is hosted by Tanya of GirlXOXO and runs until 2014. I have taken on a huge challenge and will read a book from every country that won a medal in the 2000 Olympics

      1. Germany--My Brother's Shadow by Monika Schroder (author and setting)
      2. Russia--Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol (author)
      3. USA--Dewey by Vicki Myron (author and setting)
      4. Poland--The Baggage Handler by Colin Browne (one of the main characters is Polish)
      5. Australia--Graffiti Moon by Cath Crowley (author and setting)
      6. France and Great Britain--An Unmarked Grave by Charles Todd
      7. China--Cinder by Marissa Meyer
      8. Japan--Flying the Dragon by Natalie Dias Lorenzi
      9. Canada--Visit Sunny Chernobyl by Andrew Blackwell



      =================================================

      Challenges for 2011:










      =======================================
      Challenges for 2010